Focaccia Dough Calculator
Enter your pan size and get the right amount of focaccia or sheet pan dough, plus the olive oil for the pan.
Your dough
Enough for 1 pan, 983 g (34.7 oz) of dough per pan.
- Total dough
- 983 g34.7 oz
- Pan area
- 117 sq in755 cm²
- Hydration
- 78.9%water : flour
What the dough is made of, by weight.
- Flour100%all-purpose or bread flour · ≈ 4 1/4 cups + 1 tbsp521 g18.4 oz
- Water78.9%≈ 1 3/4 cups411 g14.5 oz
- Salt (table)2.5%≈ 2 1/4 tsp13 g0.46 oz
- Instant yeast0.8%≈ 1 1/2 tsp4.2 g0.15 oz
- Oil5%≈ 2 tbsp26 g0.92 oz
- Sugar1.4%≈ 1 3/4 tsp7.3 g0.26 oz
Olive oil for the pan and top: 38 g (1.3 oz) · ≈ 3 tbsp
Percentages are baker's percentages (flour = 100%). Cups and spoons are approximate, based on King Arthur Baking's ingredient weights; a kitchen scale gives the best results. The pan and topping oil is extra, on top of the oil in the dough.
How it works
Focaccia is baked in a pan, so how thick it turns out depends on how much dough you spread over the pan. Pizza expert Tom Lehmann calls the dough per square inch the thickness factor: take it from a focaccia you like and multiply it by the area of your pan.
dough per pan = pan area × thickness factor
The area is width × length for a rectangular pan, or π × (diameter ÷ 2)² for a round one. The dough is then split into ingredients with baker's percentages:
flour = total dough ÷ (1 + water% + salt% + yeast% + oil% + sugar%)
Worked example
- A 9 × 13-inch pan has an area of 117 sq in.
- Thick focaccia: dough = 117 × 8.4 g = 982.8 g.
- With 78.9% water, 2.5% salt, 5% oil, 1.4% sugar and 0.8% instant yeast: flour = 982.8 ÷ (1 + 0.789 + 0.025 + 0.05 + 0.014 + 0.008) = 982.8 ÷ 1.886 = 521.1 g.
- Water = 521.1 × 0.789 = 411.2 g. Salt = 13.0 g. Oil =26.1 g. Sugar = 7.3 g. Instant yeast = 4.2 g.
- Pan and topping oil = 117 × 0.32 g = 37.6 g, about 3 tablespoons.
The thick setting and the default percentages come from King Arthur Baking's Big and Bubbly Focaccia, their 2025 Recipe of the Year: 360 g all-purpose flour, 284 g water, 9 g salt, 3 g instant yeast, 5 g sugar and 18 g olive oil, 679 g of dough for one 9-inch square pan. That is 679 ÷ 81 = 8.4 g of dough per square inch (0.30 oz), with 1 tablespoon of oil in the pan and 1 on top. The thin setting is King Arthur's Italian Rosemary Focaccia, about 783 g of dough patted out to 10 × 15 inches, or 5.2 g per square inch. When you change the yeast type, the amount is converted with the 1 : ⅓ fresh-to-dry ratio, so the dough rises at the same pace.
FAQ
How much dough do I need for a 9 × 13 focaccia?
About 985 g (34.7 oz) for a tall, airy focaccia, or about 610 g (21.5 oz) for a thin, crisp one. The thick figure is King Arthur Baking's Big and Bubbly Focaccia, 679 g in a 9-inch square pan, scaled up to the 117 square inches of a 9 × 13-inch pan.
How much dough for a half sheet pan focaccia?
A standard 13 × 18-inch half sheet pan has 234 square inches, so it takes about 1,965 g (4.3 lb) of dough for a thick focaccia and about 1,215 g (2.7 lb) for a thin one. Use a metal pan with at least 1-inch sides.
What hydration is focaccia dough?
Most focaccia doughs are 70–85% hydration. King Arthur Baking's Big and Bubbly Focaccia is about 79% (284 g of water to 360 g of flour). Wetter dough makes bigger bubbles but is stickier to handle, which is why focaccia is folded in the bowl instead of kneaded.
How much olive oil goes in the pan?
King Arthur uses 1 tablespoon (13 g) in a 9-inch square pan and another tablespoon on top before baking. The calculator scales that to your pan, about 3 tablespoons in total for a 9 × 13. The olive oil in the dough itself is listed separately with the ingredients.
Can I use this for Sicilian pizza or other sheet pan doughs?
Yes. The pan math works for any dough baked in a pan. Pick the thickness that matches your recipe: King Arthur's Sicilian-style pizza uses about 4.1 g per square inch, close to the thin setting, and you can type any value in "Thickness, salt, oil & sugar".
Related tools
- Detroit-Style Pizza Dough Calculator
Dough weight and ingredients for any pan size.
- Fermentation Time Calculator
Estimated rise time at your dough temperature.
Poolish & Biga CalculatorSplit a dough into a preferment and a final mix.
- Yeast Conversion Calculator
Convert between fresh, active dry and instant yeast.